Second Hand  Books

About
FAQs
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


123 matches found. Displaying 1 to 25 of 123

You searched for:
  Title: Hans Andersen [remove]
  Author: Hans Christian [remove]

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Forward
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to Want List

1. Hans Andersen's Fairytales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Condition: Good+

Parragon Plus, 1996. Hans Andersen's Fairytales: Five favourite stories for bed time Beautifully illustrated by Andrew Geeson, Helen Smith, Roger Langton and Annabel Spenceley delightfully retold for a whole new generation of children. (Children's Storytime Treasury) Padded pictorial hardback, bumped to edges, fep removed else in all round good+ condition . Laminated. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Inventory #: 013340

Offered by Cardiff Books
Ordering information
£1.47


2. Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen Hans Christian

Condition: Used; Good

London: J M DENT. 1948 blue cloth hard cover, light wear, stamp and name on fep, pages clean and intact, a good firm copy. Hardcover. Used; Good/No jacket. 16mo - over 5.75" - 6.75" tall.

Inventory #: 063800

Offered by c-books.co.uk
Ordering information
£1.50


3. 4y Tales from Hans Andersen
Andersen Hans Christian

Condition: Used; Acceptable

UK: Rylee Classics. undated hardcover un dustjacket, light edgewear, small pinprick hole piercing cover and first few pages otherwise 4 copy. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable/Acceptable. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall.

Inventory #: 058378

Offered by c-books.co.uk
Ordering information
£1.50


4. Little Mermaid Treasury [Hardcover] by Godwin, Parke; Andersen, Hans Christian
Parke Godwin; Hans Christian Andersen

Condition: As New

Disney Press, 1997-10. hardback book like new with no jacket. small price tag. 100% gauranteed satisfaction.. Hardcover. As New.

Inventory #: sj1479

Offered by don kruger
Ordering information
$2.99


5. Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian as Told By Katharine Carter

Condition: Heavily edge & shelfworn

Whitman, 1965. Prior owner's name on early page and pencilled notation on title page. Interiors unmarked. Paper discolored. Front end pages splitting along seam, but overall binding firm.. Pictorial Boards (hardcover). Heavily edge & shelfworn. Illus. by Joseph Smith (Illustr.).

Inventory #: 47294

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room
Ordering information
$3.00


6. Andersen's Fairy Tales: Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian, And Iversen, Pat Shaw (Trans. )

Condition: Very Good

Signet Book, Jun-87. Mass market pb. Very Good . slight age toning, bumped corners, slight shelf wear.

Inventory #: 0451521072

Offered by BooksNThings
Ordering information
$3.25


7. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Dean and Son, London, No Date. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Thus.Book Condition: Good. Edge worn and rubbed withfading boards. Moderate foxing edges. Very clean interior. No Jacket..

Inventory #: 007160

Offered by Samwise Books
Ordering information
$4.00


8. Hans Christian Andersen's the Marsh King's Daughter
Andersen, Hans Christian; Linnea Gentry

Condition: Very Good

Harbinger, 1988. Paper white, pages clean and unmarked. Binding square and firm. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. Illus. by Ricki Klages (Illustrations).

Inventory #: 72976

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room
Ordering information
$4.00


9. Hans Christian Andersen's Fairytales
Hans Christian Andersen

Condition: Very Good, dust jacket only

Minedition. Very Good, dust jacket only. 2/16/2006. Hardcover. Board corners bumped and dented. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 112 pages .

Inventory #: mon0000119733

Offered by COAS Books, Inc
Ordering information
$4.72


10. Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian; Michael Hague (Illustrator)

Condition: Very Good

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 10.5 x 8.25 x 1. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. 168 pages.

Inventory #: 57547

Offered by BookScene
Ordering information
$4.99


11. A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian

Condition: Very Good

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974. Very small tears, wear marks on the edges of the DJ. Slight wear to the spine's bottome edge. 72 of Andersen's best known children's tales, translated by Erik Christian Haugaard.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology.

Inventory #: 001738

Offered by Gretchen's Treats Books and More
Ordering information
$5.00


12. 4y Tales from Hans Andersen
Andersen Hans Christian

Condition: Used; Good

London: Rylee Classics. Rylee Classics undated, pictorial glazed board edition, colour frontis plus b/w illustrations, prelims inscribed otherwise internally very good. Hardcover. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall.

Inventory #: 043137

Offered by c-books.co.uk
Ordering information
£3.50


13. Six fairy tales by the Danish writer Hans Christian Andersen
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian

Copenhagen: Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, 1955. . Illustrated by Vilhelm Pedersen. Pp.71. Size: 220x150mm. Weight: 100g. COMMENTS: "Published on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary of his birth". Very good in illustrated stiff paper wrappers, previous owner's inscription on endpaper.

Inventory #: 14318

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books
Ordering information
AUD $8.00


14. The Emperor's new clothes / Hans Christian Andersen
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian

No imprint details. . coloured illustrations. Pp.np. Size: 300mm. Weight: 50g. COMMENTS: No imprint details, but printed in Holland. Possibly 1950s.. Good stapled stiff paper wrappers.

Inventory #: 18777

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books
Ordering information
AUD $8.00


15. SEVEN TALES BY HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN:

1978 Books for Children. 127 page hardback translated by Eva Le Gallienne and nicely illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. SBN: 437 23050 3

Inventory #: 27758

Offered by Stroma Books
Ordering information
£4.00


16. HANS ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN & Svend Otto S:

1985 Patrick Hardy, London. First UK edition large format hardback, 139 pages with lots of good colour illustrations by Svend Otto S. Content very good in worn boards.

Inventory #: 28595

Offered by Stroma Books
Ordering information
£4.00


17. The Complete Illustrated Stories Of Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian

Condition: FINE

Chancellor Press, 1985. Hardcover. FINE. Looks unused. Dustjacket clipped. Heavy book - delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. Weight 1308g.

Inventory #: 22016

Offered by Booksort
Ordering information
£4.00


18. THE WILD SWAN. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
Stirling, Monica (Hans Christian Andersen)

Condition: Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket

N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace and World. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 1965. Hard Cover, Blue Cloth. 384 pages, with index, bibliography, illustrations; a solid and clean copy in dust jacket which is heavily worn. .

Inventory #: 12795

Offered by Balcony Books and Records
Ordering information
$6.50


19. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Condition: Poor

Dean & Son Unknown Hardcover. Poor.

Inventory #: 093337

Offered by Book Haven
Ordering information
NZD $12.50


20. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales (Puffin Classics)
Naomi Lewis and Hans Christian Andersen

Condition: Good

Puffin Books 1995 Paperback. Good.

Inventory #: 193265

Offered by Book Haven
Ordering information
NZD $13.50


21. Ardizzone's Hans Andersen : Fourteen Classic Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian; Corrin, Stephen

Condition: Very Good

Andre Deutsch, 1978. 1978 Andre Deutsch hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.

Inventory #: 177187438

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop
Ordering information
£4.99


22. The Complete Illustrated Stories of Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian; Dulcken, H. W

Condition: Fine

Chancellor, 1983. facsimile reprint of 1889 edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.3 x 6.3 x 2.1 Inches.

Inventory #: 8208892288

Offered by Turn of the Century
Ordering information
$7.95


23. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Nelson, London, No Date. Hard Cover, 12mo, reprint. Book Condition: Good. Moderate rubbing and edgewear. Foxing edges. Overall clean interior. No jacket..

Inventory #: 010226

Offered by Samwise Books
Ordering information
$8.00


24. Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian

Condition: Very Good+

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Pencil date of 1909 ion ffep. 3 color plates. Blue binding w/ blaci lettering and red and black decoration on spine and front board, color paper pictorial on front board. Pencil date and pencil erasure on ffep. Except for lt soil at rear endpapers and 1/4" tear at fore-edge of last page contents are fine. Binding w/ spine slightly sunned, corners lightly rubbed, paper pictorial rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 12mo.

Inventory #: 309065

Offered by The Book Haven
Ordering information
$8.00


25. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Condition: Poor

Juvenile Productions Hardcover. Poor.

Inventory #: 110303

Offered by Book Haven
Ordering information
NZD $15.50


123 matches found. Displaying 1 to 25 of 123

You searched for:
  Title: Hans Andersen [remove]
  Author: Hans Christian [remove]

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Forward
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to Want List

Refine Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free automatic e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Complete the fields below for automatic notification when a book matching your criteria becomes available. Existing members login here to register this search in your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations for any reason.

 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books