|
|
1.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings : Vol I : The Northern Highlands
Wainwright, A:
Westmoreland Gazette, nd Oblong hardback. Ex lib, usual stamps and labels, FFEP almost detached, O/w Contents near VG in like cloth and shabby tape stained DW
Inventory #: 6485
Offered by Booked to Enjoy
|
|
Ordering information
|
£9.99
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume One the Northern Highlands
Wainwright, A
Condition: Very Good
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 0000. A collection of seventy five ink drawings of mountain scenes in the North of Scotland. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear. Undated. Next post from UK.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Landscape.
Inventory #: 038178
Offered by YesterYear Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£16.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings: Volume 2, The North-Western Highlands
Wainwright, A
Condition: Near fine hardback in VG++ DW which is edgeworn and chipped. Price sticker £16.99 on back cover (no price on DJ). No editi
Westmorland Gazette. 1975. Hardback. Near fine hardback in VG++ DW which is edgeworn and chipped. Price sticker £16.99 on back cover (no price on DJ). No edition/impression given. Oblong format green cloth with gilt title on spine.
Inventory #: 20556
Offered by High Barn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£20.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume Five the Eastern Highlands
WAINWRIGHT A
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmoreland Gazette. Undated. Slight browning to dustwrapper which is complete and unnicked.. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback.
Inventory #: 017198
Offered by Marble Hill Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£25.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume Two [2]: The North-Western Highlands
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Good+
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1976. First (1st) Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Bibliographical Details: First (1st) Edition, First Printing [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering. Dust wrapper with a typed price of £1.80 on the inside flap]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1976, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272217. 164 printed pages in publisher's original green rexine with gilt lettering on the front board and spine in dust jacket. Contains 75 drawings of mountain scenes in the North of Scotland. Contents: The second of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. Condition Summary: (Good+/Good+). Condition Comments Book: (Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages and no inscriptions. Covered in adhesive film. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Good+) A tear free dust jacket and not price clipped (£1.80). Covered in adhesive film. spine sunned. 11014
Inventory #: 11014
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£26.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume One [1]: The Northern Highlands [Sketchbook Series 6]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Very Good
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1974. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, Later Printing. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1974, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272187. [168] printed pages, in green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board, issued in pictorial dust jacket. Contains 75 black and white drawings of the Highlands by A. [Alfred] Wainwright. [Burke 19.2]. Contents: The first of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. The last Wainwright sketchbook published in cloth rather than green rexine. Condition Summary: (Very Good/Very Good-). Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A clean bright dust jacket: An early reprint with £1.50 on the dust jacket and but typescript. 9909
Inventory #: 9909
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£27.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume One [1]: The Northern Highlands [Sketchbook Series 6]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1974. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, Later Printing. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1974, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272187. [168] printed pages, in green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board, issued in pictorial dust jacket. Contains 75 black and white drawings of the Highlands by A. [Alfred] Wainwright. [Burke 19.2]. Contents: The first of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. The last Wainwright sketchbook published in cloth rather than green rexine. Condition Summary: (Fine/Very Good). Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A very tidy and tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: some 4 mm deep chipping at the tail of the lower panel, An early reprint with £1.50 on the dust jacket and but typescript. 9170
Inventory #: 9170
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£27.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings: Vol 2 The North - Western Highlands
WAINWRIGHT, A
Kendal The Westmorland Gazette No date.. Early edition. ( " In preparation, Vol 3 The W. H/Lands " ) Illustrated with 75 drawings. Size 7 x 9 inches. Green cloth with gilt titles. Very Good in VG slightly chipped dustwrapper which has no price but is unclipped. The second title in the Scottish Mountain series. .
Inventory #: 1628
Offered by Tom Coleman
|
|
Ordering information
|
£28.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings: Volume Four The Central Highlands
Wainwright,A
Condition: Very Good
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1977. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good - Dust-Jacket that is rubbed and worn to outer edges with a couple of tiny closed tears to extremities and there is one small 5mm chip to the head of spine.Not price clipped.This copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Beautifully illustrated with ink drawings of scenes in the Central Parts of The Highlands of Scotland.Landscape format,8vo First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Landscape Format.
Inventory #: 35073
Offered by Richard Thornton Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£35.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume Two [2]: The North-Western Highlands
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Very Good
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1976. First (1st) Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Bibliographical Details: First (1st) Edition, First Printing [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering. Dust wrapper with a typed price of £1.80 on the inside flap]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1976, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272217. 164 printed pages in publisher's original green rexine with gilt lettering on the front board and spine in dust jacket. Contains 75 drawings of mountain scenes in the North of Scotland. Contents: The second of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. Condition Summary: (Very Good/Good+). Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages and no inscriptions. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Good+) Dust jacket has tape stains at the corners and a 15 mm deep chip at the foot of the spine. 5552
Inventory #: 5552
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£39.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume Two [2]: The North-Western Highlands
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Very Good
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1976. First (1st) Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bibliographical Details: First (1st) Edition, First Printing [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering. Dust wrapper with a typed price of £1.80 on the inside flap]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1976, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272217. 164 printed pages in publisher's original green rexine with gilt lettering on the front board and spine in dust jacket. Contains 75 drawings of mountain scenes in the North of Scotland. Contents: The second of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. Condition Summary: (Very Good/Very Good). Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages and no inscriptions. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright dust jacket and not price clipped (£1.80). One or two very short closed tears. 7287
Inventory #: 7287
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£66.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume One [1]: The Northern Highlands [Sketchbook Series 6]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1974. First Edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Grey cloth covers with square corners and gold lettering. Dust wrapper with a handwritten (not typed) price of £1.50 on the inside flap]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1974, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272187. [168] printed pages, in grey cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board, issued in pictorial dust jacket. Contains 75 black and white drawings of the Highlands by A. [Alfred] Wainwright. [Burke 19.1]. Contents: The first of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. The last Wainwright sketchbook published in cloth rather than green rexine. Condition Summary: (Fine/Fine). Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A very tidy and tightly bound book with clean boards and pages: paper lightly tanned at the edges. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A clean bright dust jacket. 5551
Inventory #: 5551
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£71.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings: Volume one - the Northern Highlands
Wainwright, Alfred
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1974. First Edition . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Good (protected). Profusely illustrated by the Author . Wrapper has edge wear and some closed tears. Priced at £1.50
Inventory #: 285181
Offered by Uncle Phil's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£75.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume [5] Five: The Eastern Highlands [Sketchbook Series 13]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1978. First (1st) Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Bibliographical Details: First (1st) Edition, First Printing [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering. Dust wrapper with a handwritten price of £2 on the inside flap]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1978, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272233. 164 printed pages in publisher's original green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine in dust jacket. Contains 75 drawings of mountain scenes in the Eastern Highlands of Scotland. [Burke 28.1]. Contents: The penultimate volume in a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. Condition Summary: (Fine/Very Good+). Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with very clean boards and pages. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A very tidy dust jacket and with two very short closed tears. 9171
Inventory #: 9171
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£77.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume [4] Four: The Central Highlands [Sketchbook Series 10]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1977. First Edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1977, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272225. [170] printed pages, in green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [Dust jacket edition identified by: priced £2 (typescript)on front flap]. Contains 75 black and white illustrations by A. [Alfred] Wainwright. [Burke 24.1]. Contents: The fourth of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. Condition Summary: (Fine/Very Good). Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A very tidy and tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean bright dust jacket: lettering on the spine completely faded. 5554
Inventory #: 5554
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£79.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume [4] Four: The Central Highlands [Sketchbook Series 10]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Very Good
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1977. First edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bibliographical Details: First edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering (The edition of this book cannot be confirmed without referring to the edition identification of the dust jacket)]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1977, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272225. [170] printed pages, in green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [Dust jacket edition identified by: priced £2 on front flap]. Contains 75 black and white illustrations by A. [Alfred] Wainwright. [Burke 24.1]. Contents: The fourth of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. Condition Summary: (Very Good/Very Good). Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: lettering on the spine completely faded and one 10 mm long tear to the head of the upper panel. 9879
Inventory #: 9879
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£79.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings: Volume two - the North Western Highlands
Wainwright, Alfred
Condition: Fine
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1976. First Edition . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine (protected). Profusely illustrated by the Author . Wrapper has a few edge nicks. Priced at £1.80
Inventory #: 285182
Offered by Uncle Phil's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£85.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings Volume [6] Six: The Islands [Sketchbook Series 14]
Wainwright, A. [Alfred] Illustrator: A. [Alfred] Wainwright
Condition: Very Good+
Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1979. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, Later Printing [Edition identified by: Green rexine covers with square corners and gold lettering. Dust wrapper with a typed price of £2.50 on the inside flap]. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1979, Hardcover, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long), 0902272241. 177 printed pages, in green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine, issued in pictorial dust jacket. Contains 75 black and white illustrations of mountain scenes in the Western Scottish Isles by A. [Alfred] Wainwright. [Burke 30.2]. Contents: The last of a series of six sketchbooks of different areas of the Scottish Highlands, each in the usually format of drawings on the recto, with map and commentary on the verso. One of the scarcest Wainwright titles. Condition Summary: (Very Good+/Very Good+). Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket: very minor browning and minor creasing at the corners and edges. 9339
Inventory #: 9339
Offered by Kirkland Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£159.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Scottish Mountain Drawings (6 Volume set)
Wainwright, A
Condition: Very Good +
Westmorland Gazette, 0000. Hard to find set of 6 volumes, all in vg clean condition , all with vg dustjackets. sl. discoloured in places. Vol. One The Northern Highlands, Vol. Two The North-Western Highlands, Vol. Three The Western Highlands, Vol. Four The Central Highlands, Vol. Five The Eastern Highlands, Vol. Six The Islands. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Landscape.
Inventory #: 068214
Offered by Eric T. Moore Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£325.00
|
|
|
Refine Search
Want to know if we find this book?
|