Second Hand  Books

About
FAQs
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


The Virginians 2 Volume First UK Editions 1858 and 1859  by William Makepeace Thackeray


Format: Hardcover
Book condition: Very Good
Jacket condition: No Jacket

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858. Written and illustrated by William Makepeace Thackeray, this is the First Edition set published by Bradbury & Evans in 1858 and 1959 in their original boards Volume 1: Original dark blue boards have slight rubbing and knocking to the front and back boards - the side to the front board has slightly more wear than Volume 2; spine slightly sun-faded and knocked to the top and bottom. Overall Very Good condition. The pages are uncut, slightly age toned, but overall Very Good condition. There is a tissue guard between the pages of the frontispiece and the illustrated title page. There are a total of 23 illustrated plates. There are a total of 382 pages with a one page advertisement at the back for other works by Thackeray.    Volume 2: Original dark blue boards have slight rubbing and knocking to the front and back boards; spine slightly sun-faded and knocked to the top and bottom. Overall Very Good condition. Very similar to Volume 1 the pages are uncut, slightly age toned, but overall Very Good condition. There is a tissue guard between the pages of the frontispiece and the illustrated title page. There are a total of 23 illustrated plates. There are a total of 376 pages. Both volumes measure 6 x 9 inches (approx). Neither books are inscribed, but both have contemporary bookplates to the front pastedown. A lovely example of this first edition set . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Makepeace Thackeray.

Ordering information
£180.00



  • Inventory #: 000103
  • Illustrator: William Makepeace Thackeray
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Bradbury & Evans
  • Place: London
  • Date published: 1858


The First Edition
PO Box 2146,
Harlow, Essex CM19 5AB
United Kingdom

Check/Cheque or Money Order, PayPal


Bookseller terms of sale:

1. All books will be reserved for a maximum of 3 working days; 2. All Clients outside of the UK must pay via PayPal using a confirmed address and account; 3. all prices quoted exclude carriage. The First Edition endeavours to ensure accurate descriptions & photographs are posted; and we actively encourage our Clients to ask questions about their proposed purchases. We will be pleased to supply additional photographs if these are available. It is very rare that we have a complaint about our descriptions, which are possibly the most comprehensive in the industry. If a description has a material flaw (ie year of publication, edition, etc) then the The First Edition will need to have the item(s) back in the same condition as they were despatched to verify; and upon agreement will refund the full value & carriage by cheque (within the UK) or PayPal (if overseas). It must be made clear that no refund will be made for misunderstandings, misinterpretations or ommisions in description.

 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.

Portions of book data copyright 1995-2007 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Some content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.

Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books