|
The First Edition
Search the inventory of The First Edition
Use the form below to quickly search the complete inventory of The First Edition on Biblion.co.uk. For advanced search options, click here. To browse their inventory, click here.
|
The First Edition is a specialist book dealer specializing in the procurement and sale of antiquarian and second hand books that include Children's Illustrated, Modern First and Antiquarian books.
We provide a friendly, courteous and professional service. With more than 20 years experience in supplying books and other ephemera to the UK, Europe, USA and Japan we are best placed to assist you in ensuring that your transaction with us is smooth, professionally managed and an enjoyable experience
If you have any questions please do not hesitate to email or telephone us. Thank you.
|
Member since 2008-01-21
Email address info@the-first-edition.com
Website
Phone number 01279 43 00 45
Address
The First Edition
PO Box 2146,
Harlow, Essex CM19 5AB United Kingdom
|
Payment methods accepted

Check/Cheque or Money Order, PayPal
Shipping rates and options
Click here for Shipping rates and options
Terms of sale
1. All books will be reserved for a maximum of 3 working days; 2. All Clients outside of the UK must pay via PayPal using a confirmed address and account; 3. all prices quoted exclude carriage. The First Edition endeavours to ensure accurate descriptions & photographs are posted; and we actively encourage our Clients to ask questions about their proposed purchases. We will be pleased to supply additional photographs if these are available. It is very rare that we have a complaint about our descriptions, which are possibly the most comprehensive in the industry. If a description has a material flaw (ie year of publication, edition, etc) then the The First Edition will need to have the item(s) back in the same condition as they were despatched to verify; and upon agreement will refund the full value & carriage by cheque (within the UK) or PayPal (if overseas). It must be made clear that no refund will be made for misunderstandings, misinterpretations or ommisions in description.
|
From the inventory of The First Edition
|
1.
|
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 24 Colour Plates n.d. C1918
J.M. Barrie
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1918. J.M. Barrie Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 24 Colour Plates n.d. c1918 Measuring 6.00 x 8.00 inches (approx) and published by Hodder & Stoughton, this book comes in the publisher's original green cloth with gilt decoration to the front board of Peter Pan playing his pipes whilst sitting upon a toadstool (taken from the illustration to the Frontispiece) The front board is in Very Good condition with bright gilt decoration of Peter Pan and only very slight corner knocks and slight bowing; the back board is also in Very Good condition with only minor light marks; and the spine is in Very Good condition with bright lettering in gilt and slight knocks to the edge, top and bottom and light creasing to the cloth which is barely noticeable There are 125 numbered pages with decorated green endpapers to the front and back bearing the map of Peter Pan's Kensington Gardens and complete with 24 illustrated colour plates by Rackham with captioned tissue-guard taken from the 1906 First Edition as follows as follows: 1.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham.
Offered by The First Edition
|
|
Ordering information
|
£100.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Virginians 2 Volume First UK Editions 1858 and 1859
William Makepeace Thackeray
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858. Written and illustrated by William Makepeace Thackeray, this is the First Edition set published by Bradbury & Evans in 1858 and 1959 in their original boards Volume 1: Original dark blue boards have slight rubbing and knocking to the front and back boards - the side to the front board has slightly more wear than Volume 2; spine slightly sun-faded and knocked to the top and bottom. Overall Very Good condition. The pages are uncut, slightly age toned, but overall Very Good condition. There is a tissue guard between the pages of the frontispiece and the illustrated title page. There are a total of 23 illustrated plates. There are a total of 382 pages with a one page advertisement at the back for other works by Thackeray. Volume 2: Original dark blue boards have slight rubbing and knocking to the front and back boards; spine slightly sun-faded and knocked to the top and bottom. Overall Very Good condition. Very similar to Volume 1 the pages are uncut, slightly age toned, but overall Very Good condition. There is a tissue guard between the pages of the frontispiece and the illustrated title page. There are a total of 23 illustrated plates. There are a total of 376 pages. Both volumes measure 6 x 9 inches (approx). Neither books are inscribed, but both have contemporary bookplates to the front pastedown. A lovely example of this first edition set . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Makepeace Thackeray.
Offered by The First Edition
|
|
Ordering information
|
£180.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Margot the Midget and the Little Bears Christmas First Edition 1922
Mary Tourtel
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1922. One of the earliest appearances of the Rupert the Bear in book form. Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons [ London ], the original boards are in Very Good and attractive condition with knocks to the top of the spine and very minor edge wear. The front board has minor surface wear to the our in Tourtel. These are an extremely attractive set of boards for this very early Rupert book.The front pastedown bears an inscription. The front free endpaper is inscribed in pencil and is dated Xmas 1922. Though the endpapers are browned the remaining pages are very clean. All pages are tightly bound in. This is an extremely clean, tidy and attractive Rupert book from the 1920s.. First Edition.
Offered by The First Edition
|
|
Ordering information
|
£550.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Hans Andersens Fairy Tales Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson Published by Hodder and Stoughton for Boots the Chemists with Original Dust Jacket C1920
Hans Christian Andersen
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1920. A beautiful and very scarce example of this stunning piece of work by W. Heath Robinson, measuring an impressive 8.00 x 10.00 inches (approx) The rare dust jacket is deep red in colour with black titling to the front beneath which is a mounted colour plate of a cherub sitting in a lily pond and a stalk. The dust jacket is very crisp and attractive condition with small corner loss and creasing to the colour plate; slight discolouration to the spine; small nicks to the corners; and slight wear to the top and bottom of the spine. It must be stressed that this is a very attractive example of this hard to find jacket The boards are deep red coloured cloth with bright gilt titling and decoration of little cherubs sitting and looking at what appears to be a snail wearing a hat. The dust jacket has most definitely done its job since the boards are in Near Fine condition being extremely clean and crisp with only very slight signs of rubbing to the back board and to the top and bottom of the spine. An extremely attractive set of boards to be cherished There are 319 numbered pages containing the 24 following stories: 1. The Marsh Kings Daughter2. Tommelise 3. The Snow Queen 4. Part the First Which Treats of the Mirror and its Fragments5. Part the Second A Little Boy and a Little Girl6. Part the Third The Enchanted Flower Garden7. Part the Fourth The Prince and the Princess8. Part the Fifth The Little Robber-Maiden9. Part the Sixth The Lapland Woman and the Finland Woman10. Part the Seventh Which Treats of the Snow Queens Palace, and of What Came to Pass Therein11. Elfin-Mount 12. The Little Mermaid 13. The Storks 14. The Nightingale 15. The Wild Swans 16. The Real Princess 17. The Red Shoes 18. The Emperors New Clothes19. The Swineherd 20. The Flying Trunk 21. The Leaping Match 22. The Shepherdess and the Chimney-Sweeper 23. The Ugly Duckling 24. The Naughty Boy There classic stories are illustrated with 16 tipped-in colour plates which are in Fine condition and 75 black and white illustrations The pages are in Very Good to Near Fine condition with a small corner crease to the List of Coloured Illustrations page and extremely fine foxing confined mainly to the edges of the pagesThis is probably one of the best examples on the market today. Extremely desirable and collectable work by W. Heath Robinson . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by W. Heath Robinson.
Offered by The First Edition
|
|
Ordering information
|
£220.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Tale of life Among the Lowly; or, Pictures of Slavery in the United States of America Second Edition 1852
Harriet Beecher Stowe
London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co, 1852. Harriet Beecher Stowe: Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Tale of life Among the Lowly; or, Pictures of Slavery in the United States of America Second Edition 1852 Published in 1852 in the same year as the First Edition by London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co., 227, Strand, this book has the original publisher's dark brown blind stamped boards with gilt titling and the word 'Illustrated' to the spine. There is rubbing to the extremities of the boards, to the edges of the spine, and with fading to the spine. These are an attractive set of boards. The book measures 5.25 x 7.75 inches (approx) and bears a contemporary signature to the Title Page. There are 355 printed pages plus: Original yellow endpapers (slight discolouration to the front); Frontispiece; Tissue Guard between Frontispiece and Illustrated Title Page; Illustrated Title Page; Title Page; 2 Pages 'Contents' and 'Illustrations'; 1 Page Advertisement for Sealfield's Cabin Book; 8 Page Publisher's Catalogue. There are slight imperfections to some pages such as age toning, marks, slight pulling between the Contents page and the beginning of Chapter 1, etc. But, mainly the pages are clean and in overall Very Good condition Illustrations in This Book: § Tom's Cabin (Frontispiece) § Cassy Witnesses Tom's Agonies (Vignette) § Eliza's Escape From Haley § George's Sister Whipped For Wishing to Live a Decent Christian Life § Lucy Escapes, Whence No Fugitive Can Be Brought Back § Phineas Pushes Tom Loker Down the Precipice § Scipio's Capture § Eva's Death A really lovely example of this classic.
Offered by The First Edition
|
|
Ordering information
|
£350.00
|
|
|
|