|
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
by KING, STEPHEN
ISBN: 0670835382
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date: 1990
Format: Hardcover
|
|
|
31 copies of this book in stock.
|
|
1.
|
Four Past Midnight
Stephen King
Viking Adult, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear on cover/dust jacket. All pages are clean with no writings, no tear and no highlighting.
Offered by ADLE International
|
|
Ordering information
|
$0.01
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1990. slight edge wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by King's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.93
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. Hardback Book in good used condition, no jacket, nice readers copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Mosbooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.33
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990. Page Ends Soiled, DJ Corners Bumped, Markings/Imprint On Cover Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Hard Cover. Good.
Offered by Solanbooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.96
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670835382 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Name tag on inside cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good.
Offered by Kjcactus Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.23
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1990. L6 - DJ has some wrinkling on the top and bottom edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Past midnight, something happens to time, that fragile concept we employ to order our sense of reality. It.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.99
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, 1990. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover 1990 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has edgewear.
Offered by Squirreled Away Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.88
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Collectible; Like New. 0670835382 First Edition ( American ) in very fine new condion, pub 1990 in new york, clean bright unread, first printing > 10 987654321 no need to buy cowboy reprints, very collectable item, UK dealer Hardcover, superb .
Offered by Books for You
|
|
Ordering information
|
£5.99
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670835382 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine.
Offered by Kjcactus Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.04
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670835382 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good.
Offered by Kjcactus Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.04
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670835382 crisp tight copy . Very Good. 1990. First Edition.
Offered by STONE COTTAGE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.71
|
|
|
|
12.
|
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
KING, STEPHEN
New York, New York, U.S.A.: VIKING, 1990. BLACK JACKET. VIKING. , 1ST P. 763 PPS. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION.
Offered by Jacqueline Mongelli
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.99
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Penguin, 1990, 1990. Black cloth/paper hardcover with gilt spine titles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Offered by Woodshed Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990. A domestic flight makes an unusual stopover in the land of "The Langoliers; " a writer confronts the reality of his success in "Secret Window, Secret Garden; " after being scolded by "The Library Policeman, " you'll never return a book late again; and once again the community of Castle Rock finds itself besieged by a nasty pooch in "The Sun Dog. " . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.6 x 6.5 x 2.5 Inches.
Offered by Turn of the Century
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.95
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking, 1990. spine cloth fade,slight waterstain closed page edges published 09/1990 line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 gold endpapers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 9.6 x 6.5 x 2.5 Inches.
Offered by Turn of the Century
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.95
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. BV4 - A fine used book that shows some small signs of wear. Dj. fine in a removable arcival cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
King, Stephen
[New York, NY]: Viking. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-670-83538-2 First edition. Tall 8vo (6 1/2" x 9 1/2"). xvi, 763 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, gilt spine lettering and ruling, black paper-covered boards, author's initials gilt-stamped at lower right-hand corner of front board (hardcover binding).Tan paper endpapers. CONDITION: Very Good book in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Collection of four novellas by Stephen King: "The Langoliers, " "Secret Window, Secret Garden, " "The Library Policeman, " and "The Sun Dog." "The self-described ``America's literary boogeyman'' here serves up four horror novellas; none is wildly scary, and only one offers King's typical, colloquial, hard-driving conversational style with its compulsive readability. A jumbo jet flies through a time-slip in The Langoliers . Marooned a few minutes in the past, a few surviving passengers try to get home . . . while off in the distance the langoliers, creatures (``sort of like beachballs'') who eat up time after it's been used, close in. In Misery -esque Secret Window, Secret Garden , a writer accused of plagiarism by a psychopath has an awful time trying to prove his innocence. The Library Policeman , the collection's standout, pits a middle-aged businessman with some overdue books against a demonic, life-sucking monster of a librarian. The Sun Dog features a boy's Polaroid camera, which, no matter where it is focused, takes pictures of a huge, mean and ugly dog. In each successive photo, the dog, slobbering and slavering, approaches the edge of the picture plane. There is an inappropriate abundance of heartwarming sentimentality here; where King used to slaughter the innocents with gleeful impunity, he now apologizes for the deed, and love will out."- "Publishers Weekly." .
Offered by Charlotte Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
King, Stephen
[New York, NY]: Viking. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-670-83538-2 First edition. Tall 8vo (6 1/2" x 9 1/2"). xvi, 763 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, gilt spine lettering and ruling, black paper-covered boards, author's initials gilt-stamped at lower right-hand corner of front board (hardcover binding).Tan paper endpapers. CONDITION: Very Good book in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Collection of four novellas by Stephen King: "The Langoliers, " "Secret Window, Secret Garden, " "The Library Policeman, " and "The Sun Dog." "The self-described ``America's literary boogeyman'' here serves up four horror novellas; none is wildly scary, and only one offers King's typical, colloquial, hard-driving conversational style with its compulsive readability. A jumbo jet flies through a time-slip in The Langoliers . Marooned a few minutes in the past, a few surviving passengers try to get home . . . while off in the distance the langoliers, creatures (``sort of like beachballs'') who eat up time after it's been used, close in. In Misery -esque Secret Window, Secret Garden , a writer accused of plagiarism by a psychopath has an awful time trying to prove his innocence. The Library Policeman , the collection's standout, pits a middle-aged businessman with some overdue books against a demonic, life-sucking monster of a librarian. The Sun Dog features a boy's Polaroid camera, which, no matter where it is focused, takes pictures of a huge, mean and ugly dog. In each successive photo, the dog, slobbering and slavering, approaches the edge of the picture plane. There is an inappropriate abundance of heartwarming sentimentality here; where King used to slaughter the innocents with gleeful impunity, he now apologizes for the deed, and love will out."- "Publishers Weekly." .
Offered by Carolina Bookshop
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
KING, STEPHEN
NY: Viking Press, 1990. 763 pages.Four novellas: THE LANGOLIERS, SECRET WINDOW, SECRET GARDEN, THE LIBRARY POLICEMAN, THE SUN DOG. Very good condition Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by PrendiBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Four Past Midnight
King,Stephen
Uk: Viking Press. V-good/V-good. 1990. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover. 0670835382 .
Offered by www.stevethefish.co.uk
|
|
Ordering information
|
£12.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1990. Black paper/cloth hardcover in unclipped DJ. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Woodshed Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 763 pp. The spine is very slightly bowed.
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Four Past Midnight
KING, Stephen
New York: Viking Penguin, 1990. Four novellas in one volume: The Langoliers, in which a flight from Los Angeles to Boston lands in an eerily empty world where something is waiting; Secret Window, Secret Garden, in which a writer is confronted by a strange figure; The Library Policeman, in which evil lurks in a public library in Junction City, Iowa; and The Sun Dog, in which a Polaroid photograph becomes an invitation to the supernatural. Plus an Introductory Note by the author. 763 pages. Page edges slightly soiled, with a light beverage stain. Back end papers starting to crack. Dj has light rubbing.. Book Club (BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.99
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking First Edition 1990.
Offered by The Elephant's Foot Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.75
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking. [0-670-83538-2] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Horror, Collection).
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
Viking. [0-670-83538-2] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Horror, Collection).
Offered by BookIT Enterprises Inc.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.99
|
|
|
|
27.
|
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Penguin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering and decoration to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid bright orangy-yellow color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of extremely light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Past midnight, something happens to time, that fragile concept we employ to order our sense of reality. It bends, stretches, turns back, or snaps, and sometimes reality snaps with it. And what happens to the wide-eyed observer when the window between reality and unreality shatters, and the glass begins to fly? These four chilling novellas, a feast fit for King fans old and new, provide some shocking answers. The novellas include: Straight Up Midnight (an introduction), The Langoliers, Secret Window, Secret Garden, The Library Policeman, and, The Sun Dog. .
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Four Past Midnight
Stephen King
New York NY: Viking Press, 1990. Book and jacket in fine condition with no marks, writing, tears, etc...Unclipped jacket, $22.95. Stated first printing 1990. Quarter-bound in black cloth over black boards, orange ep's, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and the author's initials blind-stamped in the lower right of the front board.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Offered by New Day Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$42.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, DJ cover and edges worn, possibly read very little. First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction Horror.
Offered by FAB BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$44.75
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 761 p. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen, and Gowen
Viking Books, 1990. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 804 p. Audience: General/trade. hb with d/j very good condition, very slight edgewear to d/j. has a prior owner sticker inside front cover but that can be removed easliy..
Offered by BUSY BEE GIFT AND BOOK SHOP
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|