5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Alfred Jarry Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 95 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2345


Ubu Plays (World Classics) by Alfred Jarry Paperback. ACCEPTABLE. Condition: Used / Unknown

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



Ubu: Ubu roi, Ubu cocu, Ubu enchaine, Ubu sur la Butte (Collection Folio Classiique 980) by Alfred Jarry Paperback. Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



König Ubu by Alfred Jarry RECLAM, DITZINGEN, 1996. 1996. 79 S. 15 cm. new book. Condition: New

from Bides - Books - Germany at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.16

Buy now



The Ubu Plays (Drama Classics) by Alfred Jarry New. The Ubu Plays (Drama Classics) Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.97

Buy now



The Ubu plays by Jarry, Alfred; Connolly, Cyril; Watson-Taylor Methuen 1968. 1987 reprint. 148p. ISBN: 0413298604. Pbk. Ex-library copy. VGC. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Caliver Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.00

Buy now



Ubu Roi by Jarry, Alfred New York: New Directions, 1961. E4 - Book is slight worn, cocked, crease on the front and spine, chippings on the sides and edges, brown stains on parts of the book, wrinkling on the corners opposite the spine, discolration (browning, light stains) due to old age, and normal shelf wear. One of the most extraordinary events of the late nineteenth century in Paris was the opening on December 11,1896 at the Theatre de l'Oeuvre, of Alfred Jarry's play Ubu Roi. The.... 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Condition: Good

from Bookmarc's at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.24

Buy now



SELECTED WORKS by SIMON WATSON-TAYLOR (EDITOR) ALFRED JARRY METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD, 1980. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. Paperback. 8vo. 280pp. Shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. Condition: Good

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.80

Buy now



Selected Works by JARRY, ALFRED Jonathan Cape Children's Books. 1969. 288pp. Paperback. Very Good/. All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3- 6 working days for all non-UK destinations / Condition: Very Good

from O_Donoghue Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.00

Buy now



Les jours et les nuits by Jarry Alfred Gallimard, 1981. absent jusque 2/mars in12 Poche Condition: Used / Unknown

from Feuille � Feuille at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.16

Buy now



L'amour Absolu by Jarry Alfred Mille et une nuits, 2001. french book. 10,5cm x 15,0cm x 0,8cm broche La paternite du Pere Ubu, represente pour la premiere fois en public le 10 decembre 1896, au theatre de l'Oeuvre a Paris, vaut a Jarry celebrite et scandale immediats. Il a alors vingt-trois ans. Il fait l'admiration de Mallarme et de Marcel Schwobn, et l'execration d'Andre Gide. La voie de la celebrite et de la reconnaissance litteraire s'ouvre devant lui. Pourtant, il n'en fait rien, malgre la renommee de son nom. Il se tient deliberement en marge, vivant retire dans le Phalanstere, une petite villa a Corbeil. Dans la misere, clochardisant dans son enfermement, il se consacre a l'ecriture. De 1897 a 1900, il poursuit l'aventure d'Ubu avec Almanachs de pere Ubu et Ubu enchaine; il fait paraitre Les Jours et les Nuits, une premiere partie des Gestes et opinions du docteur Faustroll, et L'Amour en visites. Le theatre n'est pas sa seule preoccupation. Avec L'Amour absolu, il elabore un vaste poeme en prose qu'il fait paraitre en fac-simile en 1899. Poeme d'un condamne a mort, dans l'attente de sa derniere heure, de l'instant de la guillotine, il se developpe comme une effraction fabuleuse dans le sommeil et le reve. Il ne s'agit pas de n'importe quel condamne, mais d'un homme dans le genre de Dieu. Sur la porte de sa cellule a la prison de la Sante est ecrit son nom : Emmanuel Dieu. Cette evasion dans l'eternite, trop inetendue pour tenir dans la prison, permet a Dieu de rejouer tout le substrat mythologique occidental : l'evangile et le mythe d'Oedipe, melees a la vie dans la lande et la campagne bretonne. Dans un engendrement de formes virtuose, Jarry celebre en l'inceste une forme de l'amour absolu. Par la beaute de ses images fulgurantes, meme si l'influence symboliste est encore pregnante, L'Amour absolu annonce deja le surrealisme. Condition: Used / Unknown

from crealivres at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.16

Buy now



The Supermale by Alfred Jarry Cape Editions, 1970. From Astley Book Farm the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands. Paperback. Good. Condition: Good

from Astley Book Farm at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.50

Buy now



The Ubu Plays by Jarry Alfred Eyre Methuen, 1978. not 1st printing. paperback. near fine trade paperback. Condition: Near Fine

from Fantastic Literature Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.95

Buy now



Le Surmâle (Roman moderne) suivi de "Comme c'est petit un éléphant" par Annie Le Brun by Alfred Jarry Editions Ramsay/Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1990. Softcover. Used - Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from [boox4u] at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



The Ubu Plays by Jarry, Alfred Methuen London 1984 PB. Good, occasional pencil annotation. 148pp. Condition: Good

from Byre Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



The Ubu Plays by Jarry, Alfred (translator: Kenneth McLeish) London: Nick Hern Books, 2000 P/B, 144 pp, containing: King Ubu, Cuckold Ubu, Slave Ubu & Up Ubu. VG+. Postage will be adjusted for this small book.. Reprint. 16 Cms x 10.5 Cms. Condition: Used / Unknown

from P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



L'Amour en Visites by Alfred Jarry French & European Pubns, 1972-10-01. Paperback. Good. Paris : Gallimard, 1972. Condition: Good

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



Les jours et les nuits by Alfred Jarry Gallimard. Used - Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. Condition: Good

from Better World Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.08

Buy now



Messalina., by Jarry, Alfred Rowohlt, Hamburg 1980, . TB., 123s., einige Seiten wellig, sonst in gutem Zustand,, Condition: Used / Unknown

from Antiquariat Anna Petri at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.42

Buy now



Messalina by Jarry, Alfred gut - gebraucht. Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Messalina, Jarry, Alfred Condition: Good

from buchgenie.de at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.82

Buy now



The Ubu Plays by Alfred Jarry London: Methuen & Co., 1981. 150pp.Ubu rex ,ubu cuckolded,ubu enchained. A lovely copy sound throughout, spine only a little sunned, that`s all.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Condition: Good

from West Wessex Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £6.00

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

ubu roi by jarry alfred (4 copies)
Les jours et les nuits by Alfred Jarry (2 copies)
The Supermale by Alfred Jarry (2 copies)
Messalina by Jarry, Alfred (2 copies)
The Ubu Plays by Jarry, Alfred (2 copies)
L'objet aimé by JARRY Alfred A (2 copies)
King Turd by Jarry, Alfred (2 copies)
L'amour Absolu by Jarry Alfred (2 copies)
Saint-Brieuc des choux by JARRY Alfred A (1 copies)
Adventures in 'Pataphysics: Collected Works I by Jarry, Alfred (1 copies)
1 • 2345


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books