|
The P L Book Of Modern American Short Stories
by Nicholas [Editor] Faulkner, William - Hecht, Ben - Hemingway, Ernest - Miller, Henry [Contributors] Moore
Editions Poetry London & Nichols & Watson, 1945-01-01. Unknown Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. Well bound in buckram. Gilt title to spine. Ex-library. Reference plate to endpaper, usual reference stamps. 8 vo. 266. Shelf-markings to cover. Pages slightly tanned.
Condition:
Good
from Newcastle Books Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.50
Buy now
|
|
|
THE SENSUALISTS
by Hecht, Ben
New York Julian Messner Inc. 1959., 1959. Bookplate on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.
Condition:
Good
from Woodshed Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.25
Buy now
|
|
|
Erik Dorn
by Hecht, Ben
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1963. B2 - A hard cover book in very good condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has corners of the inside flaps trimmed/clipped, small tear on the front bottom left corner, wrinkling and creases on the spine edges and corners, soiled, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's inscription "BIRTHDAY 1982 FROM STEVEN" written on the front loose endpaper with label stain, foxing on the top page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear.. With an Introduction by Nelson Algren. Erik Dorn cannot be called the hero of this wide-ranging novel of the emotional bankruptcy of twentieth-century man. 8.25"x 5.5". 409 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition:
Good
from Bookmarc's
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.25
Buy now
|
|
|
THE SENSUALISTS
by Hecht, Ben
London: Four Square Books, 1964. 191pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
Condition:
Very Good
from Stephen Dadd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.28
Buy now
|
|
|
Delitto senza passione
by HECHT Ben -
Palermo, Sellerio, 2000, 16mo br. cop. ill. col. pp. 156
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Libreria Piani gi� Naturalistica snc
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.33
Buy now
|
|
|
The sensualists
by Hecht, Ben
1960 1st edition No DJ.
Condition:
Good
from Cherry_Bee_Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.45
Buy now
|
|
|
The Sensualists - Theirs Was the Strangest Love Triangle of Them All
by Ben Hecht
U K: Four Square, 1964. A very good copy of this book. Light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Very light shelf wear. 191 tight pages. The cover shows a love triangle of two ladies holding each other in a sensual pose with the man stood looking on !! -- His wife , his mistress , each , in her own way loved him. Ann , who knew him with complete tenderness through the eight years of marriage; Liza , with the angry , hurting all-consuming lust of her kind. Now , at last , they were face to face.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Romantic Fiction. Four Square Love Triangle Mistresses. Catalogs: Fiction, Collectables, Romantic Fiction.
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Riley Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.50
Buy now
|
|
|
Gargoyles
by Hecht, Ben
Boni and Liveright , New York, NY, 1922. Orange Cloth Boards. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. light page browning, binding wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 24033. .
Condition:
Good
from Lotzabooks
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.90
Buy now
|
|
|
Concerning a Woman of Sin
by HECHT Ben
Mayflower, 1969. Paperback reprint. Chip to first page (damaging story text slightly). Else a Good copy. . Soft Cover. Good.
Condition:
Good
from Kirk Ruebotham Bookseller
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Je hais les acteurs
by Hecht Ben
France loisirs, 1986. in8 cartonne jaquette
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Livre Nomade
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.16
Buy now
|
|
|
The Kingdom Of Evil
by Hecht Ben
New York: A Harvest /HBJ Book, 1978. 211 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This continues the journal of the mad recluse Mallare, who has decided to live beyond reality, now an empty, repugent memory.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/None Issued.
Condition:
Fine
from Marlowes Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.87
Buy now
|
|
|
A Jew in Love
by HECHT, Ben
Fortune Press, London, No Date (1970). Reprint. HARDCOVER. Hardback Reprint 8vo, 231pp . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : Gilt lettering to spine slightly faded, page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a dusty, spotted and slightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector). . Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; Books are in the original publishers binding; Wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete and not price-clipped. We always pack books in strong, protective parcels for shipping
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from David Bunnett Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £5.00
Buy now
|
|
|
THE FRONT PAGE
by HECHT, BEN AND CHARLES MACARTHUR:
Davis-Poynter 1975 Softback .pp.162. A davis-Poynter v. good
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Boz Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £5.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Letters from Bohemia
by Hecht, Ben
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. BA3 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, some edgewear, light discoloration and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Condition:
Good
from Bookmarc's
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £5.20
Buy now
|
|
|
The Sensualists
by Ben Hecht
Four Square Book, 1964. Paperback. Good. clean and tight, slight sticker damage to back cover, fast dispatch from UK seller
Condition:
Good
from mumsbooks
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £5.75
Buy now
|
|
|
Fantazivs Mallare: A Mysterious Oath
by Hecht Ben
New York: A Harvest/HBJ Book, 1978. 173 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This is the story of a mad recluse-a gifted scuptor and painter-who is at war with reality.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued.
Condition:
Fine
from Marlowes Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £5.85
Buy now
|
|
|
MIRACLE IN THE RAIN
by Hecht, Ben
Sydney/USA: Peter Huston/Alfred Knopf. Very Good. 1946. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. 52pp; blue boards faded along spine, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper.; 180 x 120mm .
Condition:
Very Good
from M & A Simper Bookbinders
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £5.91
Buy now
|
|
|
Letters From Bohemia
by Hecht, Ben
London: Hammond, Hammond and Co.,1965. First edition. Hardback. VG/VG. Unclipped. Ex-university library with usual stamps etc. but apparently never removed. One passage highlighted on p.24. 192 pages. A nostalgic memoir by one of the writiers of 'Front Page' etc. He was in correspondence with some remarkable men of his generation. .
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from David Edward Hellawell
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £6.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Charlie : The Improbable Life and times of Charlie MacArthur
by Hecht, Ben
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Blue/black cloth hardcover. Very nice copy. Scan available. First Edition E-G.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition:
Very Good
from Woodshed Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £6.17
Buy now
|
|
|
In The Midst of Death
by Ben, Hecht
Mayflower-Dell. PAPERBACK. B001AGOBMG Paperback, English language, a worn but readable copy of scarce title . Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. All international orders are sent Royal Mail airmail. . Fair. 1964.
Condition:
Good
from c-books.co.uk
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £6.24
Buy now
|
|
|
|