5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Chester Himes Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 299 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2345678910...15Next »


The Real Cool Killers by Chester Himes Uk: Panther, 1969. shelf wear, wear on edges and corners, page edges browning slightly, stamped with previous owners name and address, still a good tight clean copy. its a hot time in Harlem tonight as the inhabitants set anout each other with knives and axes... but then a white man is shot dead and that means trouble... big trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Condition: Good

from EbenezerBooks at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.62

Buy now



The Crazy Kill by Chester Himes (Author) Allison & Busby; , 1985. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 160pp., 250grams, ISBN:0850315956" . Catalogs: . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



If He Hollers Let Him Go (Five star) by Chester B. Himes Paperback. GOOD. Condition: Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



The Harlem Cycle: A Rage in Harlem; The Real Cool Killers; The Crazy Kill by Chester Himes Paperback. Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



If He Hollers Let Him Go (Five star) by Chester B. Himes Paperback. Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



The Harlem Cycle: A Rage in Harlem; The Real Cool Killers; The Crazy Kill by Chester Himes Paperback. GOOD. Condition: Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



Lonely Crusade by Chester Himes Paperback. Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



The Real Cool Killers by Chester Himes Paperback. GOOD. Condition: Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



An American Ghost by Chester Himes Puffin Books, 1976. Used - Good. Good Solid Condition Paperback. May contain some creasing/scuffing to cover and some tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of very good quality. Condition: Good

from Net Treasure at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



Heat's on by Chester Himes Allison & Busby, 1986. Used - Very Good. Very Good Condition Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. Condition: Very Good

from Net Treasure at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



Pinktoes by Himes, Chester Allison & Busby, 1989,. 1989. Soft cover. paperback, text clean and sound, crease on spine, Good condition . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Brimstones at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



The Big Gold Dream by Chester Himes Penguin Books Ltd, 1976. Used - Very Good. Very Good Condition Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. Condition: Very Good

from Net Treasure at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.24

Buy now



All Shot Up by Himes, Chester Penguin, 1978 Cover creased, pages tanned.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Condition: Good

from Envoy Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.45

Buy now



If He Hollers Let Him Go by Chester Himes Paperback. Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.57

Buy now



An American Ghost (Puffin Books) by Chester Himes Puffin Books, 1976-08-26. Paperback. Acceptable. Puffin 1976 Paperback.Covers & spine creased. Pages yellowing, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. Condition: Used / Unknown

from dracobooksuk at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.62

Buy now



Imbroglio Negro by Himes Chester Gallimard/poche noire, 1971. french book. in12 broche Cette Cadillac-la semblait faite d'or massif, sauf le toit, tendu d'un fin tissu brillant. Elle voguait sur la chaussee comme un paquebot de reve, illuminant sur son passage la rue tout entiere. Au volant, Davy Crockett, avec son bonnet de fourrure, et, a c te de lui, la reine de Saba en personne. Condition: Used / Unknown

from crealivres at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.66

Buy now



L'Aveugle Au Pistolet by Himes Chester, Duhamel Marcel (preface) Gallimard / Folio, 1972. french book. poche broche Traduit de l'anglais par Robillot Henri. Condition: Used / Unknown

from crealivres at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.66

Buy now



All Shot Up by Himes, Chester: Panther London, U.K. Paperback Very Good Inscribed By Previous Owner Condition: Used / Unknown

from lobstabooks at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.99

Buy now



Todos muertos by Himes, Chester (1909-1984) El País, 2004. 1. Tapa blanda. 20 x 12 cm.. _141_ / editor.: El País / Encuadern.: Tapa blanda / Colecc.: Serie Negra / 1ª edic. / Novela negra-intriga / Estado: ---> El principio de Todos muertos tiene aspecto de pesadilla sarcástica, una sensación que se hace más intensa conforme avanza la impactante lectura y un delirante baile de máscaras se une a un rosario de crímenes. Nada es lo que parece, y así una vieja resul ; - ) Condition: Used / Unknown

from Palma Libros at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.25

Buy now



Pinktoes by Chester Himes New York: Dell Books, 1966. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Condition: Good

from The Published Page Bookshop at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.31

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

Pinktoes by Himes, Chester (20 copies)
Lonely Crusade by Chester Himes (10 copies)
Cotton Comes to Harlem by Himes, Chester (9 copies)
The Crazy Kill by Chester Himes (7 copies)
If He Hollers Let Him Go by Chester Himes (7 copies)
Blindman with a Pistol by Chester Himes (6 copies)
The Real Cool Killers by Chester Himes (6 copies)
A Case of Rape by Himes, Chester (6 copies)
Run Man Run by Chester Himes (5 copies)
The Quality of Hurt by HIMES, CHESTER (5 copies)
1 • 2345678910...15Next »


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books