5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Conrad Aiken Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 232 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2345678910...12Next »


Earth Triumphant by Conrad Aiken St James Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Wrapper. Condition: Very Good

from Munnbooks Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.00

Buy now



A Seizure of Limericks by Conrad Aiken London: W H Allen, 1965. Pencilled inscription on ffep otherwise a very clean copy. White marks to upper edges.. Cloth (Hardback). Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Condition: Very Good

from MB Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.50

Buy now



A Seizure of Limericks by Conrad Aiken W.H. Allen, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 50pp. Cloth/ jacket. Light shelf markings to cover. Pages good. Vastly illustrated. Condition: Good

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.90

Buy now



A Seizure of Limericks by Aiken, Conrad W H Allen, 1965,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 52pp, clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Brimstones at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.00

Buy now



The Kid by Conrad Aiken John Lehmann, 1947. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-Library. Well Bound in green cloth. Gilt title with black border to spine. 19cm. 46pp. Tanning to pages. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.00

Buy now



Jig of Forslin: A Symphony by Conrad Aiken New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.32

Buy now



A Comprehensive Anthology of American Poetry [Hardcover] by Aiken, Conrad by Conrad., editor. [Mod Lib]. Aiken The Modern Library,, 1944. Hardcover. Good/Check. Toledano #8. Shaken, square and crisp with bumped corners, owner's name and address on the copyright page. Pages toned. No jacket.Ground international shipping available at a reduced cost to Canada only for some books: email for exact cost. Condition: Good

from Gretchen's Treats at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.53

Buy now



A SEIZURE OF LIMERICKS by Aiken, Conrad NY/Chicago/San Fransisco:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston , (©1964). Black hardcover, gilt titles.. Good Plus (shelfwear and edgewear, erasure and penmark free-front endpaper, binding and text sound)/no dj.. [Milton Glaser, illustrations].. A collection of fifty slightly naughty limericks, each with its own small illustration. [50p]: illustrations; 19cm. 165g. Condition: Good

from Canterbury Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.60

Buy now



A SEIZURE OF LIMERICKS by Aiken, Conrad London: W.H. Allen, 1965, (©1965). Stated First British Edition. Black cloth hardcover, gilt.. Near Fine (clean and sound)/Good (a few small chips and tears, slight darkening and shelf soiling). Milton Glaser (illustrations).. A collection of fifty slightly naughty limericks, each with its own small illustration. [50p]: illustrated; 19cm. 175g. Condition: Very Good

from Canterbury Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.25

Buy now



Jig of Forslin: A Symphony by Conrad Aiken New. Jig of Forslin: A Symphony Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.40

Buy now



Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken by Conrad Aiken Yale University Press. Used - Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. Condition: Good

from Better World Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.51

Buy now



The Soldier, a Poem by Aiken, Conrad Norfolk, Ct: New Directions, 1944 Pages clean and tight, but foxed. Binding w/ lt soil, browned at edges. Dust jacket soiled, spine and folds darkened, edgewear w/ insect damage and sm pieces missing, spine tail w/ archival tape repair.. Hard Back. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo. Book. Condition: Good

from The Book Haven at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.90

Buy now



Dinosaurs and Violins by Sobiloff, Hy, Foreword By Conrad Aiken New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1954 64pp. Gray & pink striped boards with top edge stained pink. In original glassine dust wrapper with edgewear, soiling, chip missing at spine head.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Glassine Wrapper. 8vo. Book. Condition: Very Good

from The Book Haven at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.90

Buy now



A Seizure of Limericks by Aiken. Conrad London: W.H. Allen, 1965. 8vo, original black cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 50 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Condition: Very Good

from Carmarthenshire Rare Books. at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.00

Buy now



Skylight one: Fifteen poems by Conrad Aiken Lehmann, 1951. Unknown Binding. Good. Ex-Library. Cloth. 8vo. 61pp. Never issued. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. Fading to cover edge. Condition: Good

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.00

Buy now



The House of Dust: A Symphony by Conrad Aiken New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.09

Buy now



Earth Triumphant, and Other Tales in Verse (Poetry Reprint Series) by Aiken, Conrad New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900997-21-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ix, 219 pp. The upper fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A facsimile reprint from the 1914 edition. Keywords: Poetry. Condition: Very Good

from Persephone's Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.55

Buy now



Preludes by Aiken, Conrad New York: OUP, 1966. 182 pp. Cover little worn, tanned. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Condition: Very Good

from Eric T.Moore Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



Selected Poems Of Emily Dickinson by Conrad. Editor. Aiken Cape, 1924-01-01. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library reserve stock. Never issued hence good+. Well bound in green cloth. Gilt title to spine. 8vo. 272pp. Clean and neat copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. Condition: Good

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



twentieth-Century American Poetry by Aiken, Conrad, Ed New York: The Modern Library, 1944 Modern Library 127. Dust jacket lt soil, wear at edges w/ chipping.. Stated Modern Library 1st. Hardcover. Near Fine/good++. 12mo. Book. Condition: Very Good

from The Book Haven at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.20

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

The Jig of Forslin: A Symphony by Conrad Aiken (10 copies)
Selected Poems by Aiken, Conrad (6 copies)
Earth Triumphant and Other Tales in Verse by Aiken, Conrad (6 copies)
Earth Triumphant by Conrad Aiken (5 copies)
A Seizure of Limericks by Conrad Aiken (5 copies)
Turns and Movies and Other Tales in Verse by Conrad Aiken (5 copies)
The House of Dust by Conrad Aiken (3 copies)
DINOSAURS AND VIOLINS by Sobiloff, , Hy - Aiken, Conrad (3 copies)
SENLIN: A BIOGRAPHY by Aiken, Conrad (3 copies)
Skylight One by Aiken, Conrad (3 copies)
1 • 2345678910...12Next »


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books