|
The Lives of the Artists
by Giorgio Vasari
London: Penguin, 1968. Penguin Classics series. Trans. George Bull. Light creasing to spine and some tanning to pages. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo.
Condition:
Very Good
from Pend Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £0.63
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by Vasari, Giorgio
Penguin. Poor. 1966. Mass Market Paperback. 0140441646 creased cover/spine .
Condition:
Fair / Poor
from Books and Beans
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £0.85
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives Of Three Renaissance Artists
by Giorgio Vasari
Penguin, 1995. Paperback. Very Good.
Condition:
Very Good
from Munnbooks Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics)
by Giorgio Vasari
Paperback. GOOD.
Condition:
Good
from World of Books Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists Volume 2
by Giorgio Vasari
Paperback. GOOD.
Condition:
Good
from World of Books Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists Volume 2
by Giorgio Vasari
Paperback. Very Good.
Condition:
Very Good
from World of Books Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by Vasari, Giorgio
Penguin Classics. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pictorial paperback used some pencil annotations, light tanning to page edges, else in good condition. . Good. Paperback. 1966.
Condition:
Good
from Cardiff Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.00
Buy now
|
|
|
The Lives of the Artists Volume 1
by Giorgio Vasari; Translator-George Bull; Introduction-George Bull
Penguin Classics, 1988-03-01. Paperback. Very Good Minus/No jacket. Tight, clean, flat, square and sharp book. Edges lightly rubbed. Wrappers creased. 1970 printing. Pages toned.Ground international shipping available at a reduced cost to Canada only for some books: email for exact cost.
Condition:
Very Good
from Gretchen's Treats
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.25
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artisits
by Vasari, Giorgio
Penguin, 1970. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Condition:
Good
from Chaineys Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.00
Buy now
|
|
|
LIVES OF THE ARTISTS, a Selection
by VASARI, Giorgio. Selected and Translated By George Bull
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1975. (UK) Owner's inscription to back of cover, no other markings, page edges yellowed, spine creases, Good used copy. Illus wraps,, 478pp. This book remains the primary source material on the Renaissance artists: Michelangelo, Fra Angelico, Botticelli, Giorgione, Donatello, Filippo Lippi, et al. (1.1 JM FO 60/0. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Condition:
Good
from JWMah
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.40
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of Three Renaissance Artists (Classic, 60s)
by Vasari, Giorgio
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0146001494 Paperback, English language, smaller format, a good reading copy . Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. All international orders are sent Royal Mail airmail. . Fair. 1995.
Condition:
Good
from c-books.co.uk
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.75
Buy now
|
|
|
The Life of Michelangelo
by Vasari, Giorgio
Pallas Athene. PAPERBACK. 1843680114 This book is in acceptable condition. One or more corners may show signs of wear or fold. Covers can have rubbings and may contain folds. Spine is good but shows signs of wear. Ships from UK. We ship books in 1 working day. Satisfaction guaranteed. We have dedicated customer service team to support you at every step of purchase and after sales. Ships form UK . Fair.
Condition:
Good
from Fortune International Ltd.
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.14
Buy now
|
|
|
The Prince (AD Classic)
by Niccolo Machiavelli, Santi di Tito, Giorgio Vasari
New.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.17
Buy now
|
|
|
Vasari's Life of Raphael (First Independent ed)
by Giorgio Vasari
New. Raphael (1483-1520) was for centuries considered the greatest artist who ever lived. Much of what we know about him comes from this biography, written by the Florentine painter Giorgio Vasari and first published in 1550. Vasari's Lives of the Painters was the first attempt to write a systematic history of Italian art. The Life of Raphael is a key text not only for the appreciation of Raphael's own art - whose development and chronology Vasari describes in detail, together with the spectacular social career of the first painter to be mooted, it was claimed, as a Cardinal - but also for its unprecedented attention to theoretical issues. This is the first stand alone edition of the Life, and is published to coincide with the major exhibition of Raphael paintings and drawings at the National Gallery. It is introduced by Dr. Jill Burke, Research Fellow at Edinburgh University, and has 22 pages of colour illustrations covering the span of Raphael's astonishing art.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.60
Buy now
|
|
|
Vita di Tiziano
by Vasari,Giorgio
Pordenone,: Studio Tesi Ed., 1994,. Note e appendice di G.Milanesi. A cura di I.Bomba. cm.10,5x18,pp.LXX-99, br.cop.fig.a col.Collez.Filo di Perle,69.
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Libreria Chiari
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.75
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by VASARI, GIORGIO
Penguin Classics. 1965. 480pp. Paperback. Very Good/. All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3- 6 working days for all non-UK destinations /
Condition:
Very Good
from O_Donoghue Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives of the Artists-Vol. 1
by Vasari, Giorgio
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.478 Vasari's reflections on the state of contemporary Florentine art-its philosophy and its aims-which lend considerable historical and critical value to a work which has been tremendously popular since its first edition in 1550. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages, covers show faint creases, top edge black smudge mark, back edge shows stain in one spot 7 pages in.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Condition:
Very Good
from Booked Experiences
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.22
Buy now
|
|
|
Lives Of Three Renaissance Artists
by Giorgio Vasari
Great Britain: Penguin 60's Classics / Penguin Books, 1995. A celebration of Leonardo, Raphael and Michelangelo. Translated by George Bull. Cover shows a portrait of Leonardo da Vinci from a 1568 edition of Vasari's Lives. 56 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. Small Format.
Condition:
Fine
from Leura Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.44
Buy now
|
|
|
LIFE OF MICHELANGELO BUONARROTI
by Vasari, Giorgio
Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Book fine but no slipcase. Illus.with b/w plates of Michelangelo's works. Inventory No: 1929..
Condition:
Near Fine
from Bygone Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.70
Buy now
|
|
|
Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti
by Vasari, Giorgio
Hardback, Folio edition, immaculate in very good slipcase. No bumps. Pub. in 1971. Well preserved. Slight finger mark to the brown case.Very Good
Condition:
Very Good
from John Dee Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.90
Buy now
|
|