5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Kobo Abe Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 66 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 234


Inter Ice Age 4 by Kobo Abe Jonathan Cape, 1971. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is somewhat weak and cracked. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.94

Buy now



The Face of Another by Abe, Kobo G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. Large paperback, first printing (as stated) of this edition, some rubbing to the glossy cover is the only flaws. Trade Paperback. VG+. Condition: Very Good

from Mainly Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.25

Buy now



Woman in the Dunes by Abe, Kobo Oxford Univ Press, 1987 From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands. Paperback. Good. Condition: Good

from Astley Book Farm at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.50

Buy now



Die vierte Zwischeneiszeit by Kobo Abe SUHRKAMP, 1996. 1996.. new book. Condition: New

from Bides - Books - Germany at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.71

Buy now



The Box Man by Abe, Kobo N.Y.: North Point Pr, 1998. pp.178. Follow the experiences of the man living in a box. clean tight copy corner and edge wear good reading copy. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Condition: Very Good

from Booked Experiences at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.52

Buy now



The Face of Another by Abe, Kobo Harmondswoth: Penguin. Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name IFC - - - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. Condition: Good

from the scarlet pimpernel at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



The Face of Another by Abe, Kobo Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1986 Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and remainder mark on bottom edge.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Condition: Very Good

from BookSplendour at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.32

Buy now



Secret Rendezvous by Kobo Abe New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.87

Buy now



The Face of Another by Kobo Abe, Kaori Nagai New. The narrator is a scientist hideously deformed in a laboratory accident - a man who has lost his face and, with it, connection to other people. Even his wife is now repulsed by him. His only entry back into the world is to create a mask so perfect as to be undetectable. But soon he finds that such mask is more than a disguise. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £6.39

Buy now



SECRET RENDEZVOUS by Abe, Kobo New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1979. First US edition hardcover in dust jacket. One small corner bump, scuff mark to back board. Jacket is priced clipped. Very Good/Near Fine.. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Ken Jackson at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £6.46

Buy now



The Face of Another by Abe, Kobo New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. BN5 - A first American edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have tanning and light shelf wear. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. 8.5"x6", 237 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Condition: Very Good

from Bookmarc's at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £6.50

Buy now



The Woman in the Dunes (Penguin Classics) by Kobo Abe New. The Woman in the Dunes (Penguin Classics) Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.34

Buy now



The Ark Sakura (Vintage International) by Kobo Abe New. The Ark Sakura (Vintage International) Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.34

Buy now



LA MUJER DE LA ARENA by ABE, Kôbô Barcelona.: Círculo de Lectores., 1991.. Trad. K. Sakai. Enc. Cart. Ed. Sobrecubierta.. 21x14. 223p.. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Librería Javier Fernández at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.50

Buy now



The Face of Another by Kobo Abe New. The Face of Another Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.91

Buy now



The Box Man (Vintage International) by Kobo Abe New. The Box Man (Vintage International) Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.93

Buy now



THE FACE OF ANOTHER A Novel Translated by E. Dale Saunders by Abe, Kobo GB: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. Owners inscription on front endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG DW. Condition: Very Good

from Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer) at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.95

Buy now



KANGAROO NOTEBOOK by Abe, Kobo NY: Knopf. F/F. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Condition: Fine

from Mostly Useful Fictions at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.96

Buy now



The Face of Another (Penguin Modern Classics) by Kobo Abe New. The Face of Another (Penguin Modern Classics) Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £8.07

Buy now



The Ark Sakura by Abe, Kobo New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo . Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Condition: Fine

from Abacus Bookshop at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £8.12

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

The Face of Another by Abe, Kobo (8 copies)
Secret Rendezvous by Kobo Abe (5 copies)
The Ark Sakura by Abe, Kobo (4 copies)
THE RUINED MAP by Abe, Kobo (3 copies)
Secret rendezvous / by Kobo Abe ; translated by Juliet W. Carpenter by Abe, Kobo (3 copies)
The Box Man by Abe, Kobo (3 copies)
Die Frau in den Dünen by Abe, Kobo (2 copies)
The Face of Another (Penguin Modern Classics) by Kobo Abe (2 copies)
KANGAROO NOTEBOOK by Abe, Kobo (2 copies)
The Woman in the Dunes (Penguin Classics) by Kobo Abe (2 copies)
1 • 234


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books