5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Langston Hughes Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 262 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2345678910...14Next »


The Panther and the Lash, Poems of Our Times by Langston Hughes Alfred A. Knopf, NYC, 1967. paperback. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Hot and Cool: Jazz Short Stories (Plume) by James Baldwin Langston Hughes Plume, 1990. paperback. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Famous American Negroes by Langston Hughes A good copy. All pages and cover are well worn, has creases and staines. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.90

Buy now



Famous American Negroes by Hughes, Langston NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1954 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Black & White Illustrations. Ex-Library. Condition: Good

from Terra Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.30

Buy now



Not without Laughter by Langston Hughes New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.59

Buy now



Three Negro Plays by Langston Hughes, LeRoi Joines, Lorraine Hansberry; C.W.E.Bigsby London: Penguin, 1969. Brown cloth, some tanning to page edges. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Condition: Very Good

from Pend Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.00

Buy now



Let America Be America Again: And Other Poems by Langston Hughes Vintage, 2004. paperback. Used - Good. A good exlibrary copy. Book is clear of markings except for library marks. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.27

Buy now



Not Without Laughter by Langston Hughes Touchstone, 1995. paperback. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.27

Buy now



Not Without Laughter (Thrift Edition) (Dover Thrift Editions) by Langston Hughes New. Not Without Laughter (Thrift Edition) (Dover Thrift Editions) Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.38

Buy now



Something in Common, and Other Stories by Langston Hughes Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1963. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.92

Buy now



Firsts Magazine: Collecting Modern First Editions. Volume 2, Number 3. March 1991 by Langston Hughes California: The Lucerne Group, 1992. Contains articles on collecting Langston Hughes and books on the Vietnam War. Bright, clean copy.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Condition: Near Fine

from Diaskari Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.00

Buy now



Good Morning Revolution: Uncollected Writings of Social Protest by Langston Hughes; Editor-Faith Berry Carol Publishing Corporation, 1992-09. Paperback. slight cover wear to book. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Barnes And Nooyen Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.16

Buy now



Not Without Laughter by Langston Hughes Paperback. ACCEPTABLE. Condition: Used / Unknown

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.39

Buy now



Dream Keeper & Other Poems by Langston Hughes New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.40

Buy now



Tambourines to Glory by Langston Hughes New. For every bustling jazz joint that opened in Korean War-era Harlem, a new church seemed to spring up. "Tambourines to Glory" introduces readers to an unlikely team behind a church whose "rock" was the curb at 126th and Lenox. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.66

Buy now



Vintage Hughes by Langston Hughes New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.71

Buy now



The Sweet and Sour Animal Book by Langston Hughes New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.75

Buy now



Selected Poems by Langston Hughes London: Pluto Press, 1986. Lovely copy almost as new 297pp + adverts. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint. High Gloss Paper. FINE ( AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine

from www.bookfarm.co.uk at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.00

Buy now



Three Negro Plays by Lorraine Hansberry, LeRoi Jones, Langston Hughes Penguin Books, c1968. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Well bound in green buckram. Gilt title with black border to spine. 8vo. 207pp. Faint markings to cover. Slight tanning to pages. Clean and neat copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual reference stamps. Condition: Good

from Newcastle Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.00

Buy now



The Best of Simple by Langston Hughes New York, USA.: Hill and Wang, 1961. 245 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. . Reprint. Paperback. Excellent. Illus. by Bernhard Nast. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Leura Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.44

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

Not without Laughter by Langston Hughes (7 copies)
Famous American Negroes by Langston Hughes (5 copies)
Selected Poems by Langston Hughes (4 copies)
The Langston Hughes Reader by Hughes, Langston (4 copies)
Simpel spricht sich aus by Langston Hughes (3 copies)
Simple Stakes a Claim by Hughes, Langston (3 copies)
Tambourines to Glory by Langston Hughes (3 copies)
The Best of Simple by Langston Hughes (3 copies)
The Panther and the Lash by Langston Hughes (2 copies)
SIMPLE SIGER SIN MENING by HUGHES, Langston (2 copies)
1 • 2345678910...14Next »


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books