|
The Panther and the Lash, Poems of Our Times
by Langston Hughes
Alfred A. Knopf, NYC, 1967. paperback. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked.
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Once Sold Tales
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £0.65
Buy now
|
|
|
Hot and Cool: Jazz Short Stories (Plume)
by James Baldwin Langston Hughes
Plume, 1990. paperback. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.
Condition:
Good
from Once Sold Tales
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £0.65
Buy now
|
|
|
Famous American Negroes
by Langston Hughes
A good copy. All pages and cover are well worn, has creases and staines. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight.
Condition:
Good
from Once Sold Tales
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £0.90
Buy now
|
|
|
Famous American Negroes
by Hughes, Langston
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1954 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Black & White Illustrations. Ex-Library.
Condition:
Good
from Terra Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.30
Buy now
|
|
|
Not without Laughter
by Langston Hughes
New.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £1.59
Buy now
|
|
|
Three Negro Plays
by Langston Hughes, LeRoi Joines, Lorraine Hansberry; C.W.E.Bigsby
London: Penguin, 1969. Brown cloth, some tanning to page edges. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo.
Condition:
Very Good
from Pend Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Let America Be America Again: And Other Poems
by Langston Hughes
Vintage, 2004. paperback. Used - Good. A good exlibrary copy. Book is clear of markings except for library marks. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases.
Condition:
Good
from Once Sold Tales
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.27
Buy now
|
|
|
Not Without Laughter
by Langston Hughes
Touchstone, 1995. paperback. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.
Condition:
Good
from Once Sold Tales
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.27
Buy now
|
|
|
Not Without Laughter (Thrift Edition) (Dover Thrift Editions)
by Langston Hughes
New. Not Without Laughter (Thrift Edition) (Dover Thrift Editions)
Condition:
New
from snazal
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.38
Buy now
|
|
|
Something in Common, and Other Stories
by Langston Hughes
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1963. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases.
Condition:
Good
from Once Sold Tales
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £2.92
Buy now
|
|
|
Firsts Magazine: Collecting Modern First Editions. Volume 2, Number 3. March 1991
by Langston Hughes
California: The Lucerne Group, 1992. Contains articles on collecting Langston Hughes and books on the Vietnam War. Bright, clean copy.. Original Wraps. Near Fine.
Condition:
Near Fine
from Diaskari Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Good Morning Revolution: Uncollected Writings of Social Protest
by Langston Hughes; Editor-Faith Berry
Carol Publishing Corporation, 1992-09. Paperback. slight cover wear to book.
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Barnes And Nooyen Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.16
Buy now
|
|
|
Not Without Laughter
by Langston Hughes
Paperback. ACCEPTABLE.
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from World of Books Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.39
Buy now
|
|
|
Dream Keeper & Other Poems
by Langston Hughes
New.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.40
Buy now
|
|
|
Tambourines to Glory
by Langston Hughes
New. For every bustling jazz joint that opened in Korean War-era Harlem, a new church seemed to spring up. "Tambourines to Glory" introduces readers to an unlikely team behind a church whose "rock" was the curb at 126th and Lenox.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.66
Buy now
|
|
|
Vintage Hughes
by Langston Hughes
New.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.71
Buy now
|
|
|
The Sweet and Sour Animal Book
by Langston Hughes
New.
Condition:
New
from The Saint Bookstore
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £3.75
Buy now
|
|
|
Selected Poems
by Langston Hughes
London: Pluto Press, 1986. Lovely copy almost as new 297pp + adverts. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint. High Gloss Paper. FINE ( AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback.
Condition:
Fine
from www.bookfarm.co.uk
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.00
Buy now
|
|
|
Three Negro Plays
by Lorraine Hansberry, LeRoi Jones, Langston Hughes
Penguin Books, c1968. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Well bound in green buckram. Gilt title with black border to spine. 8vo. 207pp. Faint markings to cover. Slight tanning to pages. Clean and neat copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual reference stamps.
Condition:
Good
from Newcastle Books Ltd
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.00
Buy now
|
|
|
The Best of Simple
by Langston Hughes
New York, USA.: Hill and Wang, 1961. 245 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. . Reprint. Paperback. Excellent. Illus. by Bernhard Nast.
Condition:
Used / Unknown
from Leura Books
at Biblio.co.uk
|
GBP £4.44
Buy now
|
|