5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Margaret Mead Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 399 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2345678910...20Next »


Male and Female by Margaret Mead Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1962 Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and the former owner's details written on the first, inside title page. One reading crease on the spine, a fairly heavy tan to the page edges and some light foxing (spotting) to the page edges. Despite the faults, the pages are extremely clean and the book is still tight. Good reading copy. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request.. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Condition: Good

from Bon Bon Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.62

Buy now



Growing Up in New Guinea (Pelican) by Margaret Mead Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 250grams, ISBN:0140201173" . Catalogs: . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.63

Buy now



Growing up in New Guinea by Margaret Mead Pelican, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. lightly scuffed cover, pages tanned, fast dispatch from UK seller Condition: Good

from mumsbooks at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.64

Buy now



Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World (Pelican S by Margaret Mead Used; Acceptable. ex library with markings, pages tanned, fast dispatch from UK seller sku82 Condition: Used / Unknown

from mumsbooks at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.64

Buy now



Cultural Patterns & Technical Change by Margaret Mead MENTOR, 1989. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



New Lives For Old by Margaret Mead Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1956. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Blackberry winter; my earlier years by Margaret Mead Morrow, 1972. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding loose. No creases. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Blackberry Winter. My earlier years. by Margaret Mead A nice ex-library copy. Some library markings. Gently used. Cover shows some wear with some creases and light marks. Mylsr covers dust jacket shows some wear with some creases and scratches. Pages show some wear with some creases and marks. Worn edges and corners. Binding is somewhat weak and cracked. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Uppark and Its People (National Trust Classics) by Margaret Meade-Fetherstonhaugh; Oliver Warner Ebury Press, 1988-04-21. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. Condition: Very Good

from The Book Squirrel Limited at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Growing Up in New Guinea by Mead, Margaret Soft Cover. Good. Paperback in good condition. Shelfwear/edgewear. Creasing to spine/covers. No major defects but may have name to ffep, discolouration to edges etc. Condition: Good

from The Book Squirrel Limited at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



A Rap on Race by James Baldwin and Margaret Mead Corgi, London, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. moderate reading wear. Clean used copy.. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Samwise Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Blackberry Winter: My earlier Years by Margaret Mead Pocket, US, 1975. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Moderate reading wear. Tape repairs to spine. Clean interior. READING COPY.. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Samwise Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



Growing Up in New Guinea by Mead, Margaret Pelican. Mass Market Paperback. . Good. 1965. Condition: Good

from The Book Tree at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.67

Buy now



Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World (Pelican) by Margaret Mead Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN:0140205756" . Catalogs: . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



Growing Up In New Guinea by Mead, Margaret Penguin Books, 1954. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 250grams, ISBN:" . Catalogs: Sociology. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



Male and Female (Pelican S.) by Margaret Mead (Author) Penguin Books Ltd; , 1970. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 416pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140205756" . Catalogs: Sociology. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



Growing Up in New Guinea (Pelican) by Margaret Mead Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 250grams, ISBN:0140201173" . Catalogs: . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World (Pelican) by Margaret Mead Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN:0140205756" . Catalogs: . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World (Pelican) by Margaret Mead Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN:0140205756" . Catalogs: . Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.69

Buy now



Growing Up in New Guinea by Mead, Margaret Middlesex: Pelican, 1967. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in fair to good all-round condition, ,272pages., 250grams, ISBN:" . Catalogs: Psychology & Psychiatry. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Anybook Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.70

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

Growing up in New Guinea by Margaret Mead (27 copies)
Coming of Age in Samoa by Margaret Mead (25 copies)
Male and Female by Margaret Mead (20 copies)
Culture and Commitment: A Study of the Generation Gap by Margaret Mead (11 copies)
Blackberry Winter: My earlier Years by Margaret Mead (10 copies)
Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies by Mead, Margaret (7 copies)
Male And Female - A Study Of The Sexes In A Changing World by Margaret Mead (6 copies)
Male & female: a study of the sexes in a changing world by MEAD, MARGARET (5 copies)
Cultural Patterns and Technical Change by Mead, Margaret (5 copies)
Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Mead (5 copies)
1 • 2345678910...20Next »


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books