5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Mircea Eliade Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 196 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2345678910


The Eliade Guide to World Religions by Mircea Eliade Ioan P. Culianu HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.65

Buy now



LE SACRE ET LE PROFANE by ELIADE, MIRCEA GALLIMARD, 1965 1957 and 1965 only dates given but seems a little early for an isbn. 185 tight pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Condition: Very Good

from Soft & Cuddlies at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.29

Buy now



EL MITO DEL BUEN SALVAJE by ELIADE, MIRCEA Buenos Aires Argentina: Almagesto, 1991. 11x18cm.. Libro nuevo Condition: Used / Unknown

from CATRIEL LIBROS LATINOAMERICANOS at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.66

Buy now



The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History by Mircea Eliade; Translator-Willard R. Trask Bollingen, 1971-11-01. Paperback. Very Good /No jacket. Second printing thus (paperback, after corrections). Green cover with mandala. Tight, clean, flat, square and sharp book. Underlining on two pages.Ground international shipping available at a reduced cost to Canada only for some books: email for exact cost. Condition: Very Good

from Gretchen's Treats at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £1.89

Buy now



Myth and Reality by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard R., Trans New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps,s me lt marks and scratches. Store sticker on r. wrap. Sme v. lt edgwr. Sunning at top fr, fr sp edge, sp. Sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, sme uls and Wraps . ISBN: 0061313696. Catalogs: Mythology. Condition: Good

from George Cross Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.59

Buy now



Cosmos and History: The Myth of the Eternal Return by Eliade, Mircea New York: Harper & Row (Torchbooks - The Bollingen Library). Very Good 1959. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 176 pp. Translated from the French "Le Mythe de l'eternel retour: archetypes et repetition" of 1949 by Willard R. Trask. Includes the three page preface written for this edition by Eliade (1958). The covers show mild edge wear while the interior is very clean and the binding is solid. . Condition: Very Good

from Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.92

Buy now



No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-69 by Mircea Eliade Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1978-01. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardback book with dust jacket in like new condition. Condition: Fine

from The Book Squirrel Limited at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £2.92

Buy now



Rites and Symbols of Initiation: The Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth by Eliade, Mircea Harpercollins, 1980. pp.175 with index intro-pg.40 about 10 pages with blue ink underlining on a few lines else clean tight copy foxing to text pages creases down spine hinges and minuscule edge and corner wear good reading copy. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Condition: Good

from Booked Experiences at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.22

Buy now



Myth and Reality by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, William R., Trans New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paprback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Small scrape on fr., 2 sm scrapes on r. nr bottom. Lt vertical crease on fr. Sme lt wear at sp edges, ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Sme stains, ripplin Wraps . ISBN: B000PV9OE2. Catalogs: Mythology. Condition: Good

from George Cross Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.25

Buy now



The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History by Eliade, Mircea Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 195 pages. Yellowing pages. Condition: Very Good

from Pistil Books Online at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £3.86

Buy now



The HarperCollins Concise Guide to World Religion: The A-to-Z Encyclopedia of All the Major Religious Traditions by Mircea Eliade, Ioan P. Couliano HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. Condition: Good

from Better World Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.20

Buy now



From Primitives to Zen; a Thematic Sourcebook of the History of Religions by Eliade, Mircea Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1977. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.643 with bibliography. Confronting and understanding the religious lives of ancient non-Western people. clean tight copy heavy foxing to text pages sunning and slight soiling to covers.. First Harpercollins Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Unknown. Condition: Good

from Booked Experiences at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.52

Buy now



The Sacred and the Profane by Eliade, Mircea New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1959. Paperback. Vg, underlining, lt wear; The significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life & culture. ; 256 pp pages . Condition: Used / Unknown

from mybookiejoint.com at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.55

Buy now



Youth without Youth by Mircea Eliade, Mac Linscott Ricketts, Francis Ford Coppola New. Bucharest, 1938: while Hitler gains power in Germany, the Romanian police start arresting students they suspect of belonging to the Iron Guard. Meanwhile, a man who has spent his life studying languages, poetry, and history - a man who thought his life was over - lies in a hospital bed, inexplicably alive and miraculously healthy. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.55

Buy now



Noces au paradis by Eliade Mircea L'Herne, 1981. in8 Broche paperback. superbe a lire absolument, jaquette etat d'usage. Condition: Used / Unknown

from davidlong68 at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



History of religious ideas, vol. 2 From Gautama Buddha to the triumph of Christianity. by Eliade, Mircea Translated by Willard R. Trask Condition: Fine

from Colwyn Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion by ELIADE, MIRCEA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987. Paperback. Fine/. Near mint - may have shelf wear Condition: Fine

from O_Donoghue Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



NO SOUVENIRS JOURNAL 1957-1969 by Eliade, Mircea Harper & Row, 1977. Hardback in dustjacket Condition: Used / Unknown

from Gage Postal Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.00

Buy now



Ordeal by Labyrinth by Mircea Eliade University of Chicago Press, 1982. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn, dustjacket worn with tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Condition: Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.15

Buy now



Cosmos and History The Myth of the Eternal Return by Mircea, Eliade Harper Torchbooks. Very Good+. 1959. Trade Paperback. 176 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/note top edge of title page. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, otherwise clean. From the Preface: I consider it the most significant of my books; and when I am asked in what order they should be read, I always, recommend beginning with Cosmos and History. . Condition: Very Good

from White Unicorn Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.20

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion by ELIADE, MIRCEA (4 copies)
Patterns in Comparative Religion by Mircea Eliade (3 copies)
The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History by Eliade, Mircea (3 copies)
Geschichte der religiösen Ideen by Eliade, Mircea (3 copies)
Kosmos und Geschichte by Mircea Eliade (2 copies)
Auf der Mântuleasa-Straße. Aus dem Rumänischen von Edith Horowitz-Silbermann. Aus dem Rumänischen von Edith Horowitz-Silbermann. [1998] BS 328. 167 S. Pp by Eliade, Mircea (2 copies)
Myths, Dreams and Mysteries: The Encounter Between Contemporary Faiths and Archaic Realities by Eliade, Mircea (2 copies)
Yoga: Immortality and Freedom by Eliade, Mircea (2 copies)
Trattato di storia delle religioni by ELIADE M(ircea) - (2 copies)
Tratado de historia de las religiones by Eliade, Mircea (2 copies)
1 • 2345678910


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books