5/5/2009 - Exciting changes and improvements are coming to Biblion! Find out more!
Second Hand  Books

About
Links
Press
Maps


Second Hand Books By Subject


Books matching: Author: Odysseus Elytis Currency: GBP Sort by: Price (lowest first)

New search

We found 23 new and second hand books matching your search.

1 • 2


Four Greek Poets (Penguin Modern European Poets) by Cavafy, C.P; Seferis, George; Elytis, Odysseus; Gatsos, Nikos Penguin. Paperback. General wear and signs of ageing but a good reading copy . Good. 1966. Condition: Good

from The Book Tree at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £0.64

Buy now



Odysseus Elytis : Selected Poems by Elytis, Odysseus Penguin, 1981. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Paperback. Good. Condition: Good

from Astley Book Farm at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.00

Buy now



Sovereign Sun: Selected Poems by Odysseus Elytis Paperback. GOOD. Condition: Good

from World of Books Ltd at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £4.68

Buy now



Sovereign Sun: Selected Poems by Odysseus Elytis Bloodaxe Books, 1990. paperback. Used - Very Good. A very good ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Edges and corners softly worn. Binding solid and tight. Condition: Very Good

from Once Sold Tales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.42

Buy now



The Axion Esti by George Savidis, Edmund Keeley, Odysseus Elytis New. When Odysseus Elytis was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, the Swedish Academy's citation singled out "The Axion Esti", first published in 1959, as 'one of twentieth-century literature's most concentrated and richly faceted poems.' It can be seen both as a secular oratorio, reflecting the Greek heritage and the country's revolutionary spirit, and also as a kind of autobiography, in which the spiritual roots of the poet's very individual sensibility are set in the wider philosophical context of the Greek tradition. In his evocation of eternal Greece, his vision of the war and its aftermath, and his concluding celebration of human life, Elytis is a true voice of our age A- a deeply personal lyric poet who speaks for humanity at large. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £5.81

Buy now



Four Greek Poets by C P Cavafy, Goerge Seferis, Odysseus Elytis, Nikos Gatsos Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1970. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!. Inscribed By Previous Owner. This is a Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good

from www.bookfarm.co.uk at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £6.00

Buy now



The Axion Esti by Odysseus Elytis New. The Axion Esti your first choice for quality books Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £6.67

Buy now



Eros, Eros, Eros: Selected & Last Poems by Odysseus Elytis, Olga Broumas, Odysseas Elytes New. Condition: New

from The Saint Bookstore at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.27

Buy now



Odysseus Elytis: Selected Poems 1940-1979 by Odysseus Elytis New. Odysseus Elytis: Selected Poems 1940-1979 Condition: New

from snazal at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.41

Buy now



Four Greek Poets by Cavafy, C. P. ; Seferis, George; Elytis, Odysseus and Nikos Gatsos Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1966. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0140420916 . Spine rubbed, pages and covers beginning to age-tan. ; Inside clean, binding tight. ; Penguin Modern European Poets; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 110pp. pages; Reprint of 1970. Poems chosen and translated from the Greek by Edmund Keeley and Philip Sherrard. . Condition: Very Good

from C P Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £7.50

Buy now



The Axion Esti by Odysseus Elytis Anvil Press Poetry. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, paper detachable promotional band 'nobel prize winner for literature 1979'; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Condition: Very Good

from Ellwood Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £8.00

Buy now



CROSSCURRENTS Literary Olympians II, Volume 7 Number 3 1987 by Alice Adams; Odysseus Elytis; Czeslaw Milosz; Joyce Carol Oates Contributes Westlake Village CA: Crosscurrents, 1987. (USA) Photo wraps, 174pp. B&W photos. Features fiction and poetry by Alice Adams, Joyce Carol Oates, Odysseus Elytis, and many others. No markings, Fine. (1.3 WL FO 20/5. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. Condition: Fine

from JWMah at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £8.12

Buy now



Selected Poems by Elytis, Odysseus Harmondsworth:: Penguin Books,, 1981. Edition not stated. Paperback. Very good+. Chosen and Introduced by Edmund Keeley and Philip Sherrard. A fulsome collection of the Nobel Prize winning Greek poet's work. Covers a little sunned and creased but text fine. Condition: Very Good

from Primrose Hill Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £8.90

Buy now



Selected Poems {winner of 1970 Nobel Prize for Literature] by Elytis, Odysseus London: Anvil Press, 1981. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hbk in protected library binding (dj unimpaired, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, xiv + 114 pp with notes on transators, chosen & introduced by Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard, clean two-tone cloth with faint spotting, no inscriptions, ex-library withdrawn stamps with no other residue, textblock excellent. VG+/VG+. Condition: Used / Unknown

from DustyBookS in Wales at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £10.50

Buy now



Sovereign Sun: Selected Poems by Elytis, Odysseus Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1990. vii, 200pp. Name and date of publication on inside cover.. First UK Edition. Card Wrappers. Near Fine. Condition: Near Fine

from The Poetry Bookshop at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £12.00

Buy now



JUBILAT TWO (II - 2) FALL/WINTER 2000 by O'Reilly, John, Photography, Ammiel Alcalay, Lisa Beskin, Michael Burkard, John Clare, Killarney Clary, John D'Agata, Odysseus Elytis, Xanana Gusmao, Ellen Hinsey, Richard Hugo, Mong-Lan, Nathaniel Mackey, Pierre Martory, Jane Miller Bob Perelman Univ. of Mass.,, 2000. Paperback. BRAND NEW. Trade quality paperback, fine, pages clean & tight, appears unread. UMass literary magazine. Condition: New

from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £14.42

Buy now



Maria Nephele: A Poem in Two Voices by Elytis, Odysseus Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1981. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo . Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Condition: Fine

from Abacus Bookshop at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £16.24

Buy now



Antología general. Selección y notas de José Antonio Moreno Jurado by Elytis, Odysseus Madrid, : Alianza Editorial, , 1989. 4º menor. . 279 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Condition: Used / Unknown

from InetLlibre S.L. at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £16.66

Buy now



Odysseus Elytis: Selected Poems by Odysseus Elytis Selected By, Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard Anvil Press . Near Fine/Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0856460761 neat former owner's name on the front endpaper, unclipped dj has no tears or chips, but is alittle rubbed, o/w new. scarce. . Condition: Near Fine

from Better Book Getter at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £19.49

Buy now



The Collected Poems of Odysseus Elytis by Elytis, Odysseus Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a clean bright copy. Translated from the Greek by Jeffrey Carson and Nikos Sarris, with an introduction and notes by Carson. Not price-clipped. 596 pp. including index. Condition: Used / Unknown

from Warwick Books at Biblio.co.uk

GBP £29.24

Buy now

Were you looking for... ?

Sovereign Sun: Selected Poems by Odysseus Elytis (3 copies)
SELECTED POEMS by ELYTIS, Odysseus. [NOBEL PRIZE AUTHOR: GREECE] (2 copies)
The Axion Esti by Odysseus Elytis (2 copies)
Maria Nephele: A Poem in Two Voices by Elytis, Odysseus (1 copies)
JUBILAT TWO (II - 2) FALL/WINTER 2000 by O'Reilly, John, Photography, Ammiel Alcalay, Lisa Beskin, Michael Burkard, John Clare, Killarney Clary, John D'Agata, Odysseus Elytis, Xanana Gusmao, Ellen Hinsey, Richard Hugo, Mong-Lan, Nathaniel Mackey, Pierre Martory, Jane Miller Bob Perelman (1 copies)
Antología general. Selección y notas de José Antonio Moreno Jurado by Elytis, Odysseus (1 copies)
The Collected Poems of Odysseus Elytis by Elytis, Odysseus (1 copies)
Odysseus Elytis : Journal Of An Unseen April (Bilingual Edition in English and Greek) by Odysseus Elytis Translated By David Connolly (1 copies)
Selected Poems {winner of 1970 Nobel Prize for Literature] by Elytis, Odysseus (1 copies)
Odysseus Elytis: Selected Poems by Odysseus Elytis Selected By, Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard (1 copies)
1 • 2


 
Content copyright 2006 Biblion Ltd.
Please read our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy



Powered by Biblio Rare Books & Second Hand Books